Turkish Embassy in Prague

Ambassador's Biography

Place and date of birth            : İzmir – 23.10.1956                              

Marital Status                         : Married, 2 children

Languages                              : French, English

Education                               : Dokuz Eylul University, Faculty of Law, İzmir - Turkey

Career Positions in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

16.03.1983 - 01.08.1983        Attaché, Bilateral Political Affairs, Department for Cyprus and

                                               Greece, Directorate General for Northeast Mediterranean

01.08.1983 - 30.11.1984        Military Service

18.12.1984 – 13.10.1986      Third and Second Secretary, Department for Cyprus and

                                               Greece, Directorate General for Northeast Mediterranean

13.10.1986 – 31.07.1989       Second and First Secretary, Turkish Embassy in London, UK

31.07.1989 – 01.11.1991       First Secretary, Turkish Embassy in Tehran, Iran

01.11.1991 – 30.09.1993       First Secretary, Department for Cyprus and

                                               Greece, Directorate General for Northeast Mediterranean

30.09.1993 – 01.10.1996       First Secretary and Counsellor, Turkish Embassy in Athens, Greece

01.10.1996 - 03.08.1998        Counsellor, Turkish Embassy in Ashgabat, Turkmenistan

03.08.1998 – 15.08.2000       Acting Head of Department and Head of Department, Deputy

                                               Directorate General for International Organizations

15.08.2000 – 01.09.2002       Counsellor and First Counsellor, Turkish Embassy in Nicosia,

                                               Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus

01.09.2002 - 01.09.2004        Consul General, Turkish Consulate General in Brussels, Belgium

01.09.2004 – 16.12.2005       Head of Department, Department for Aviation Affairs, Deputy

                                               Directorate General for Maritime and Aviation Affairs      

16.12.2005 – 30.03.2008       Minister Plenipotentiary, Head of Human Resources Department

30.03.2008 – 16.06.2012       Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, The People's

                                               Democratic Republic of Algeria

16.06.2012 – 29.06.2014       Ambassador, Senior Diplomatic Advisor to the Prime Minister,

                                               Member of Foreign Policy Advisory Board of the MFA

01.07.2014 -                           Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Czech Republic